Humboldt Lodge #42 was chartered May 24, 1870 with 18 members, and was one of only six organized Lodges in the state of Indiana in which the German language was used in the ritualistic work. 

 

Humboldt Lodge #42 was named after the great German scientist, Friedrich Heinrich Alexander Baron von Humboldt.  It is not believed that Baron von Humboldt was a Freemason.  The name Humboldt was chosen when Grand Master Martin H. Rice issued a dispensation on June 4, 1869.  Records of the Lodge give no clue as to who suggested the name or why.

 

Work was done in both the German and English language depending on the preference of the candidate until 1911, when the last degree in German was conferred.

 

Like the other Lodges in Terre Haute, Humboldt Lodge #42 has had many Past Masters who were prominent in the business life of the city.  They include Philip Schloss, Frederick Schmidt, William E. Hendrich, sr. Joseph Erlanger, Adolph Herz, Frederick Faust, Carl A. Busch, Jonas Strotise, Andrew Geyman, Leopold Forster, Andrew Roesch, William C. Retz, Sr., Julius Hintermeister, Gottfried Handrick, Henry Lang, Christ W. Kern, Simon Himmelbauer, John Schwerdt, John S. Heppner, Oscar Green, Charles G. Roesh, Ernest Lorenz, William Kipple, Hans Hintermeister, and many more.

2019 Officers

Courtney Weger

Worshipful Master
812.243.0251
hustler1139@aol.com

James Green

Senior Warden
812.841.2204
jamesgreen1976@icloud.com

Tim House

Junior Warden
812.239.1735
mistertimmyg@gmail.com

William Acree

Treasurer
812.251.4970
wdaclay@yahoo.com

Darin Heleine

Secretary
812.841.6164
dheleine812@hotmail.com

Joe Gagnon

Senior Deacon
812.298.6732
joegagnon1@hotmail.com

Jordan Gilbert

Junior Deacon
812.230.7284
jordanegil@gmail.com

Justin McCammon

Senior Steward
812.420.4220
jlanemccammon@gmail.com

John Lynch

Junior Steward
812.316.6785
lynch_att@yahoo.com

Jimmy Robinson

Chaplain
812.208.8159
jimmyjdrii@gmail.com

Nic Nicholas

Tyler
317.605.8633
ninthnic@yahoo.com

John Newman

Craft Director
812.241.9977
shadowauction@msn.com

Roy Waldron

Temple Director
812.240.3980
lrwaldron6@aol.com

Steve Klapko - 2019

Trustee
812.243.6891
steveklapko@gmail.com

Jason Lester - 2020

Trustee
812.201.8551
jlester@sycamoreins.com

John Newman - 2021

Trustee
812.241.9977
shadowauctionbarn@yahoo.com

Past Masters

1869 - 1899

  • 1869 - Philip Schloss
  • 1870 - Philip Schloss
  • 1871 - Philip Schloss
  • 1872 - Philip Schloss
  • 1873 - Frederick Schmidt
  • 1874 - Frederick Schmidt
  • 1875 - Frederick Schmidt
  • 1876 - Joseph Erlanger
  • 1877 - Joseph Erlanger
  • 1878 - Joseph Erlanger
  • 1879 - Frederick Faust
  • 1880 - William E. Hendrich
  • 1881 - Adolph Herz
  • 1882 - Frederick Faust
  • 1883 - Frederick Faust
  • 1884 - (Lodge not active)
  • 1885 - (Lodge not active)
  • 1886 - (Lodge not active)
  • 1887 - (Lodge not active)
  • 1888 - Jonas Strouse
  • 1889 - Jonas Strouse
  • 1890 - Andrew Geyman
  • 1891 - Leopold Forster
  • 1892 - Andrew Roesch
  • 1893 - Andrew Roesch
  • 1894 - Andrew Roesch
  • 1895 - Andrew Roesch
  • 1896 - William C. Retz Sr.
  • 1897 - William C. Retz Sr.
  • 1898 - Julius Hintermeister
  • 1899 - Julius Hintermeister

1900 - 1949

  • 1900 - Gottfried Handick
  • 1901 - Gottfried Handick
  • 1902 - William C. Retz Sr.
  • 1903 - William C. Retz Sr.
  • 1904 - William C. Retz Sr.
  • 1905 - Henry Lang
  • 1906 - Christian W. Kern
  • 1907 - Simon Himmel Bauer
  • 1908 - John Schwerd
  • 1909 - John S. Heppner
  • 1910 - Oscar Green
  • 1911 - Charles G Roesch
  • 1912 - Ernest Lorenz
  • 1913 - William Kipple
  • 1914 - Herman Otte
  • 1915 - Herman Otte
  • 1916 - Elmer H. Schroeder
  • 1917 - K. Adam Reichert
  • 1918 - Harrison Berkowitz
  • 1919 - Isadore Berkowitz
  • 1920 - Hans Hintermeister
  • 1921 - Julius Aherns
  • 1922 - John H. Bosch
  • 1923 - Arnold Hintermeister
  • 1924 - Herman C. Roesch
  • 1925 - Morris D. Cohen
  • 1926 - Morris D. Cohen
  • 1927 - Frank Roderus
  • 1928 - William J. Kriescher
  • 1929 - William J. Kriescher
  • 1930 - Omar L. Toy
  • 1931 - Arnold Dix
  • 1932 - Edward E. Taulbee
  • 1933 - Herschel B. Corn
  • 1934 - Wayne H. Fuller
  • 1935 - Elmer L. Goucher
  • 1936 - Orman L. Black
  • 1937 - Louis Phillips
  • 1938 - Walter F. Fellman
  • 1939 - Walter F. Fellman
  • 1940 - Herman R. Driescher
  • 1941 - Walter F. Nenneman
  • 1942 - Irvin M. Jacobs
  • 1943 - Floyd W. Phillips
  • 1944 - Morris F. McIlvain
  • 1945 - Hans Hintermeister
  • 1946 - Herman C. Roesch
  • 1947 - Jesse Jones
  • 1948 - David G. Came
  • 1949 - Darwin E. Hayword

1950 - 1999

  • 1950 - Lewis Tanoos
  • 1951 - Virgil E. Barnes
  • 1952 - Aaron L. hardesty
  • 1953 - Albert M. Rassie
  • 1954 - Hubert West
  • 1955 - William E. West
  • 1956 - Jerome T. Feerer
  • 1957 - Paul Decker
  • 1958 - Edward Maldoley
  • 1959 - George Ralston Jr.
  • 1960 - Cecil J. Smith
  • 1961 - Lloyd R. Perdieu
  • 1962 - Harry E. Perdieu
  • 1963 - John H. Butts
  • 1964 - Roy P. Waldron
  • 1965 - Richard L. Hankins
  • 1966 - Donald G. Hillbrant
  • 1967 - Wilbur E. Prose Sr.
  • 1968 - James Nasser
  • 1969 - Wilbur E. Prose Jr.
  • 1970 - George H. Fagg
  • 1971 - William Lumsdon
  • 1972 - George R. Barbee
  • 1973 - Robert Lambert
  • 1974 - Richard M. Simpson
  • 1975 - Michael R. Morris
  • 1976 - Gerald W. Laymon
  • 1977 - John C. Newman
  • 1978 - Edward Newman
  • 1979 - Thomas Powers
  • 1980 - Rick Johnson
  • 1981 - George Henderson
  • 1982 - John Shipman
  • 1983 - John E. Newman
  • 1984 - Jeffry H. Struble
  • 1985 - Conrad E. Allen
  • 1986 - John Musick
  • 1987 - John F. Nichols
  • 1988 - John Shipman
  • 1989 - John E. Newman
  • 1990 - Larry D. Schommer
  • 1991 - Don Shipman
  • 1992 - Rick Snow
  • 1993 - Larry Beasley
  • 1994 - Don Shipman
  • 1995 - John F. Keaton
  • 1996 - Brad Willig
  • 1997 - Larry Beasley
  • 1998 - Larry Beasley
  • 1999 - Don Shipman

2000 - Present

  • 2000 - John Shipman
  • 2001 - Eugene D. Mayfield
  • 2002 - Eugene D. Mayfield
  • 2003 - Bill Knierim
  • 2004 - William West Sr.
  • 2005 - William West Jr.
  • 2006 - Ed Willemborg
  • 2007 - John Newman
  • 2008 - Conrad Allen
  • 2009 - Roy Waldron
  • 2010 - Roy Waldron
  • 2011 - James C. Brown
  • 2012 - Jerry Morris Mounts
  • 2013 - Mick Love
  • 2014 - Darin Heleine
  • 2015 - Cecil Drake
  • 2016 - Darin Heleine
  • 2017 - Darin Heleine
  • 2018 - Mick Love